2018-2019 Ms. Maryland Basketball

Makayla Daniels, Frederick- Sr.

 

2018-2019 Girls Basketball All-State Teams

1A/2A Schools (alpha order):

1st Team:

  • Denai Bowman, Gwynn Park- Jr.

  • Saniha Jackson, River Hill- Jr.

  • Saylor Poffenbarger, Middletown- So.

  • Imani Reid, Hammond- Sr.

  • Aislynn Riggs, Oakland Mills- Sr.

2nd Team:

  • Kennedy Clark, River Hill- Jr.

  • Tiana Jackson, Oakdale- Sr.

  • Teylah Saunders, Pikesville- Jr.

  • Anhyia Smith, River Hill- Fr.

  • Jazmine Washington, Oakland Mills- Jr.

3rd Team:

  • Kalani Corkeron, Wilde Lake- Jr.

  • Ashley Davis, Smithsburg- Jr.

  • Marley Greenway, Oakland Mills- Sr.

  • Reece Harden, Hereford- Jr.

  • Kristen Sterling, Pikesville- So.

Honorable Mention

  • Jenae Dublin, Gwynn Park- Jr.

  • Courtney Hardy, Elkton- Sr.

  • Kiyah King, Oakland Mills- Sr.

  • Kobie Scott-Pearson, Oakland Mills- Sr.

  • Kendra Stamper, Rising Sun- Sr.

  • Rachel Theim, Liberty- Jr.

  • Julie Wallace, Walkersville- Sr.

  • Brianna Walker, Oakdale- Sr.

3A/4A Schools (alpha order)

1st Team:

  • Patricia Anumgba, Paint Branch- Jr.

  • Zoe Costley, Westminster- Sr.

  • Emily Dorn, Reservoir- Sr.

  • Lyric Swann, Long Reach- Sr.

  • Satori Valentine, Mt. Hebron- Jr.

2nd Team:

  • Rose Bubakar, Frederick- So.

  • Anujin Dashdorj, Richard Montgomery- Jr.

  • Katerra Myers, Paint Branch- Sr.

  • Fiona Rowan, Linganore- Sr.

  • Marisa Sanchez-Henry, Howard- Jr.

3rd Team:

  • Toyin Allen, Great Mills- Jr.

  • Sydney Faulcon, Old Mill- Sr.

  • Gabby Scott, Howard- Fr.

  • Jaelyn Swann, Long Reach- Sr.

  • Rasa Welsh, Centennial- Jr.  

Honorable Mention:

  • Anii Harris, Howard- Jr. 

  • Tiffany Hooker, Reservoir- Jr.

  • Josey Klingenberg, Manchester Valley, Sr

  • Brittini Martin, Churchill- Jr.

  • Haley Thompson, Long Reach- Sr.

  • Julia Tomlinson, Damascus- Sr.

2018-2019 Mr. Maryland Basketball

Isaiah Gross, Eleanor Roosevelt- Sr.

 

2018-2019 Boys Basketball All-State Teams

1A/2A Schools (alpha order):

1st Team:

  • Gary Grant, Thomas Stone- Sr.

  • Mike Gray, Lake Clifton- Sr.

  • Marvin Prince, Patterson- Sr.

  • Abdou Samb, Frederick Douglas- Jr.

  • Collin Schlee, Oakdale- Sr.

 2nd Team:

  • Mazae Blake, Seneca Valley- Jr.

  • Justin Cohen, Crisfield- Sr.

  • Jalen Hayes, Gwynn Park- Jr.

  • Gerald Mungo, Patterson- Sr.

  • Dorian Stevens, Wicomico- Sr.

 3rd Team:

  • Lincoln Ball, Williamsport- Jr.

  • JayShaun Freeman, Kent County- Sr.

  • Armon Harried, Lake Clifton- Sr.

  • Andrew Mills, New Town- Jr.

  • Mark Suchy, Hereford- Sr.

Honorable Mention:

  • Jaden Baker, Wicomico- Jr.

  • Rasheed Cooley, Lackey- Sr.

  • Deshawn Eaton, Oakland Mills- Sr.

  • Tristen Kent, Liberty- Sr.

  • Trea Keys, Wilde Lake- Sr.

  • Tyler Rodenheaver, So. Garrett- Sr.

3A/4A Schools (alpha order):

1st Team:

  • Ebby Asamoah, Magruder- Sr.

  • Cameron Brown, Eleanor Roosevelt- Sr.

  • Ryan Conway, Dulaney- Jr.

  • Justin Lewis, Poly- Sr.

  • Samuel Tabe, High Point- Sr.

2nd Team:

  • Rahim Ali, Poly Jr.

  • Corey Dychess, Potomac- Sr.

  • Jao Ituka, Gaithersburg- So.

  • Ronald Polite, Oxon Hill- Jr.

  • Mazhi Thames, Meade- Sr. .

3rd Team:

  • Kyree Freeman-Davis, Bowie- Jr.

  • Jordan Hawkins, Gaithersburg- So.

  • Daevone Johnson, Old Mill- Sr.

  • Josh Odunowo, Reservoir- Sr.

  • Emmanuel Powe, Thomas Johnson- Sr.

Honorable Mention:

  • Satchall Ball, North Point- Sr.

  • Ryan Cornish, Richard Montgomery- So.

  • Richard Dudley, Paint Branch- Sr.

  • Miles Gally, Richard Montgomery

  • Darius Miles, St. Charles- Sr.

  • Joel Webb, Wise- Sr.

2019 Academic All-State

Girls 

School                         Player            

Arundel                       Savannah Brooks

Arundel                       Alexis Galarza

Arundel                       Samantha Gotshall

Arundel                       Nicole Seven

Centennial                   Gabrielle Castle-Smith

Centennial                   Olivia Jackson

Centennial                   Ashley Molz   

Centennial                   Lauren Pellegrini

Centennial                   Alejandra Urquiaga

Centennial                   Rasa Welsh   

CMIT                             Kerra Kingston

CMIT                             Naomi Osundu

CMIT                             Afia Owusu-Mensah

CMIT                             Natayla Walderon

CMIT                             Zanai Barnett-Gay 

Damascus                    Julia Tomlinson

Fallston                        Allie Book

Fallston                        Elizabeth Cook

Fallston                        Jillian Crawford

Fallston                        Lauren Gabranski

Fallston                        Ashley Janus

Fallston                         Katie Kogler

Fallston                         Andriana Mace

Fallston                          Kelly Ann Perez

Fallston                          Amanda Sharpe

Fallston                          Rebekah Taylor

Great Mills                   Taylor Dean

Great Mills                   Kyla Daniels

Howard                        Kaitlyn Denicola

Howard                        Emily Durkee

Howard                        Jenna Peed

Howard                        Kelly Schluederberg

Liberty                         Alex Bull

Liberty                         Ashley Gitau

Liberty                         Christine Goetz

Liberty                         Maddi Haggerty

Liberty                         Emeline Haroldsen

Liberty                         Jess Littlejohn

LIberty                         Erin Mulholland                  

Liberty                         Kassie O’hern

Liberty                         Rachel Thiem

Long Reach                 Arianna Briggs-Hall

Long Reach                 Firemariam Debele

Long Reach                 Rebecca Ford

Long Reach                 Ashleigh Nagle

Long Reach                 Mya Proctor

Long Reach                 Jaelyn Swann

Long Reach                 Lyric Swann

Long Reach                 Haley Thompson

Long Reach                 Maddisen Watkins

Manchester Valley       Elayna Boswell

Manchester Valley       Savannah Flater

Manchester Valley       Kassidy Johnson

Manchester Valley       Josey Klingenberg

Manchester Valley       Erin Piper

Manchester Valley       Kendall Reitz

Manchester Valley       Sydney Resau

Manchester Valley       Sarah Ryan

Manchester Valley       Amelia Saunders

Manchester Valley       Grace Warner

Middletown                 Gemma Carioti

Middletown                 Molly Faron

Middletown                 Julia Harris

Middletown                 Brianna Horman

Middletown                 Melanie Pick

Middletown                 Saylor Poffenbarger

Middletown                 Breanna Schill

Middletown                 Megan Shipley

Middletown                 Caitlin Woelkers

Reservoir                     Abby Bailey               

Reservoir                     Emily Dorn     

Reservoir                     Elizabeth Dudzinski

Reservoir                     Jenni Fourney

Reservoir                     Kennedy Hawkins

Reservoir                     Tiffany Hooker

Reservoir                     Daniah Moultrie          

Reservoir                     Annabelle Salkeld

Reservoir                     Karis Turner

Rising Sun                   Faith Brooks

Rising Sun                   Sarah Sprout   

Rising Sun                   Kendra Stamper

Rising Sun                   Gabrielle Vaughan

Rising Sun                   Katie Willis

River Hill                     Kennedy Clark

River Hill                     Erin Devine

River Hill                     Zoe Scott

River Hill                     Kaitlyn Heitzmann

River Hill                     Alexa Thompson

River Hill                     Emily Masker

River Hill                     Annabel McCullough

School                         Player            

Atholton                       Albert Jackson

Centennial                   Marco Benavides

Centennial                   Cameron Berkeley

Centennial                   Connor Carpenter

Centennial                   Ryan Hollwedel

Centennial                   Michael Kefyalew

Centennial                   Joey Sedlacko

Centennial                   Stafford Smith

Great Mills                   Tyliek Spence

Manchester Valley      Nathaniel Costley, Jr.

Manchester Valley      Brett DeWees

Manchester Valley      Dayne Koontz

Manchester Valley      Hunter Leaman

Manchester Valley      Jonathan MacGregor

Manchester Valley      Thomas Murray

Manchester Valley      Christopher Wunder

Oakdale                       Jack McGaha

Oakdale                       Ethan Reifer

Southern                     Avery Bush

Southern                     Kaden Harvey

Southern                     Zachary Reed

Thomas Stone            Gary Grant

Boys

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon

StatGeek